Pages

Tuesday, March 16, 2021

A Day Off

 


Hubby and I have been binge watching 'Longmire' on Netflix.  Last night, we only had 4 episodes left to complete the series.  We decided to stay up and finish the series.  It was soooo good.  Unfortunately, that meant we were up until 1:15 this morning.  Was it worth it?  You betcha!

That meant, we did not get up very early this morning.  I crawled out of bed about 7:30 and hubby was about an hour behind me.  My first job of the day was to call a gutter company to get another estimate on the replacing of our destroyed gutters.  I got lucky and was able to get a local small company to come out and give us an estimate today.  That means we now have 2 estimates and will be getting our third one the end of this month.  

After the estimation was done, I looked around and realized, I really did not have anything pressing today.  So, what to do with a day off?  How about go to the post office and mail off a dragon and frog to Texas?  Shoot, that didn't take very long.  So, why not head to JoAnn's and look at patterns to see if there was anything that sparked my interest.  Nope, nothing interesting in the pattern books.  Time to head back home.  But wait, there is a Ross store on the way.  Why not stop and see what they have in the way of spring/summer clothing.  UGH!  Nothing that jumped out at me.  NOW, it was time to go home.

So, now what?  


This, is my happy spot.  I have my latest crochet project, a tall bottle of cool water, my ear buds, dog nail clippers and my laptop.  This is where I spend my time when not on the move with my 'to do' list.

Oh, the dog nail clippers?  The are not ALWAYS in my happy place.  But, today, is doggy pedicure day.


Mr Enrique's nails are done.  I am surprised he is willingly laying next to me.  He does not like to have his nails clipped.


Miss Luna is trying to make me think she is too tired to be bothered with a pedicure.  Hubby will need to hold her for me.  She is such a wiggle worm during pedicures.

The rest of the afternoon is being used to watch my recorded shows I have been ignoring for almost a month.  I would be outside crocheting but the weather is overcast, breezy and a bit too cool for my liking.  Perfect indoor crocheting day.  Dinner tonight is leftovers.  Yup, a real day off!

What are you up to today?  

Until next time.........................................................................

6 comments:

  1. We have to cut Minnie's nails; it takes two of us to get the job done. Ordered her some scratching pads since she uses our grey chairs and couch as scratching posts.

    ReplyDelete
  2. “Yup. A real day off.” Any day I don’t have to cook is a day off for me too. I wish I was one of those folks whose favorite room in the house is the kitchen!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I find it satisfying to mail off packages! Frodo's groomer does all of the nail trimming for me thank goodness.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Luna is too funny. :) Too tired for a pedicure. lol

    ReplyDelete
  5. Your babies are so cute! I always had to have the vet do their nails as they were black nails and I couldn't see the blood vessels and there were "assistants" to help. Your handmade gifts will be adored I'm sure. You did such a great job on them. Thanks for the tip about another great series on Netflix! Enjoy time in your "happy spot"!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Longmire is that good, huh? I guess I'll have to watch it!
    I don't think I could stay up that late for any show, though. Keith would definitely not do that.
    Our cats don't like being clipped either.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for stopping by. Please let me know you were here by leaving me a comment or a question. Even a quick hello makes my day and lets me know I am not all alone here.